GENERAL SKILLED MIGRATION VISA

These visas are points tested visas available to those with a skilled occupation available for General Skilled Migration. A minimum of 65 points are required to apply.

Points are awarded on a variety of factors including:
● Age
● English Language
● Qualifications
● Work Experience

Those with qualifications and work experience from Australia can often achieve higher points.

Nomination from an Australian state or territory can also provide additional points. You must meet additional eligibility criteria of the nominating state or territory for your nomination to be successful.

To be eligible for General Skilled Migration, you must:
● Be invited to apply
● Be under 45 years of age
● Have competent English
● Have an occupation on the Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MTSSL) or on the Short-Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)
● Have a positive skills assessment
● Meet health and character requirements

There are three steps to obtaining a visa under General Skilled Migration.

1) Skills Assessment
2) Expression of Interest
3) Visa Application

You must pass each stage to move on to the next stage.

Skills Assessment
A positive skills assessment is required to lodge an Expression of Interest. A skills assessment is an assessment of your education and employment experience to ascertain if you meet the Australian industry standard in your profession. Each occupation has a dedicated skills assessing body that conducts these assessments.

Expression of Interest
Once you have obtained a positive skills assessment, you are able to lodge an Expression of Interest. This is an indication to the Department of Home Affairs that you would like to be considered for a visa under their skilled program. You must meet a minimum number of points in order to be eligible to lodge an expression of interest. Once your EOI has been lodged, it will be ranked against other candidates in the same occupation. Those with higher points will receive an invitation to apply for a visa faster than those with lower points.
We will try to find some ways to maximise your points on the EOI.

Visa Application
Once you Expression of Interest has been positively assessed, you will be invited to apply for a visa. The visa application is an assessment of the claims you made in the Expression of Interest. If you lodge this application whilst you are in Australia, you will receive a Bridging Visa to remain here during the processing period.