RESIDENT RETURN VISA

Your Australian permanent visa is granted with a five year travel facility. After this five year period, you will need to renew your permanent visa if you plan to depart Australia and have not yet obtained your Australian citizenship. Once granted, you will be given either a five year travel facility or a one year travel facility.

You must have spent two of the last five years in Australia as a permanent resident or citizen.

If you do not meet the residence requirements for the five year travel facility, you will need to evidence that you have substantial ties to Australia in order for your visa to be granted. Please contact our migration agents for further information and assistance.